Cases of Note Archive 2013
[…] Case Summary: The Town of Milliken adopted a land use code provision that imposed a fee on oil and gas wells and associated equipment and structures to pay for safety and security inspections of oil and gas facilities. The town sued an oil and gas operator to collect the fee. The operator moved for summary judgment, arguing that that fee violated a prohibition on such fees in the state oil and gas statute. The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the case.

On appeal, the Court of Appeals upheld the dismissal, finding that the town lacked statutory authority to impose the fee. Section 34-60-106 (11) (a) (II), C.R.S., gives the Colorado oil and gas commission authority to promulgate rules "to protect the health, safety, and welfare in the conduct of oil and gas operations." Section 34-60-106 (15), C.R.S., prohibits local government from imposing inspection fees "with regard to matters that are subject to . . . regulation . . . by the commission". Because the safety and security of oil and gas facilities is subject to regulation by the commission under section