Cases of Note Archive 2013
[…] Because plaintiffs failed to carry their burden of proving unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt and the plaintiffs do not have standing to assert a claim under the Act, the appellate court reversed the order enjoining the implementation of the Act.  In April, the plaintiffs filed for review by the Colorado Supreme Court (2013SC233).

People v. Houser, Colorado Court of Appeals No. 09CA2147 (January 31, 2013)

Case Summary: The Colorado court of appeals found a statutory conflict between section 18-1-503.5 (1), C.R.S., and section 18-7-407, C.R.S. Section 18-1-503.5 (1), C.R.S., is a general provision, applicable to the entire criminal code, that states:

If the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years of age, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older. This affirmative defense shall not be available if the criminality of conduct depends on the defendant being in a position of trust.

Section 18-7-407, C.R.S., is limited to child prostitution crimes. It states:

In any criminal prosecution under sections 18-7-402 to 18-7-407, it shall be no defense that the defendant did not know the child's age or that he reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older.

The court of appeals found the sections conflict because one provision allows a reasonable belief defense and the other expressly forbids it.

The defendant, Houser, was charged with patronizing a prostituted child.