Cases of Note Archive 2013
[…] During this second period of employment, the Department did not contribute to the retirement fund on Ms. Hopkins' behalf, and she received no additional pension benefits attributable to that period.  However, she applied for, and was awarded, UI benefits due to her involuntary separation from employment.

The amount of UI benefits was calculated according to Ms. Hopkins' earnings during the "base period" of her second period of employment with the Department.  But that amount was less than she was already receiving in retirement benefits.  Section 8-73-110 (3) (a) (I) (B), C.R.S., requires UI benefits to be offset by "the prorated weekly amount of a pension, retirement or retired pay ... contributed to by a base period employer."  The Industrial Claim Appeals Office (ICAO) found that this language precluded her from receiving any UI benefits, since the Department (her "base period employer") had contributed to her retirement.

Ms.