Cases of Note Archive 2014
[…] The Court of Appeals then held that the CBE is a TABOR-exempt enterprise because: (1) The surcharge is a fee, not a tax; (2) The CBE is a business "because it pursues a benefit and generates revenue by collecting fees from service users"; and (3) The applicable statutory definition of "grant" set forth in §43-4-803 (13), C.R.S., which defines "grant" as "any direct cash subsidy or other direct contribution of money from the state or any local government in Colorado which is not required to be repaid" and specifically excludes "[a]ny federal funds received by the [CBE] regardless of whether the federal funds pass through the state or any local local government prior to receipt by the [CBE]" is valid and precludes both the designated bridges and federal funds received by the CBE from being "grants".

People v. Heywood, Colorado Court of Appeals No. 11CA2165 (August 14, 2014)