Cases of Note Archive 2011
[…] People v. Palomo, Colorado Court of Appeals No. 09CA1095 (August 4, 2011)

Following a bar confrontation, the defendant, Vincent Palomo, was charged with criminal attempt to commit first degree murder, second degree assault (deadly weapon), vehicular eluding, and a crime of violence. At trial, he was convicted on the charges of vehicular eluding and the lesser, nonincluded charge of eluding or attempting to elude a police officer.

Pursuant to the provisions section 18-1.3-701 (7) (a), C.R.S., governing costs of prosecution, "Where any person...is convicted of an offense...the court shall give a judgment in favor of the state of Colorado, the appropriate prosecuting attorney, or the appropriate law enforcement agency and against the offender..for the amount of the costs of prosecution...". 
Here, the prosecution's costs totalled $1,785.65, for travel, lodging, expert witnesses, and costs of subpoenas.

The defendant appealed, arguing that he is only liable for the costs actually incurred in the prosecution of the convicted charges.