Cases of Note Archive 2011
[…] The defendant, Carey Andre Griffin, was convicted of failure to register as a sex offender under the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act (Act), sections 16-22-101 to 16-22 -115, C.R.S. The Act requires an offender to notify the state of his or her intent to reside at a location and then to register as a sex offender at that location once he or she establishes a residence there. Section 16-22-102 (5.7), C.R.S., defines "residence" as "...a place or dwelling that is used, intended to be used, or usually used for habitation by a person who is required to register...". Further, section 16-22-105 (3), C.R.S., states that an offender "establishes a residence through an intent to make any place or dwelling his or her residence".

In 2006, Griffin cancelled his registration in Denver and gave notice to authorities that he intended to reside in Adams County.